Privacy policy and information to data subjects pursuant to Art.19 DPA (CH) and Art. 13,14 GDPR

General notes

As a nationally and internationally operating consulting company with a focus on the practical implementation of the German Data Protection Act (DSG) and the General Data Protection Regulation (DSGVO), we feel particularly committed to the protection of personal data. In the following, we would like to briefly explain how we use your data and protect it from unauthorized access. In principle, the protection of your privacy is our top priority. Therefore, compliance with the legal provisions on data protection is a matter of course for us.

Your contact:

Company: CyberWehr RMS GmbH / Company: Monika Wehr

Alte Landstrasse 109, 8803 Rüschlikon

Contact data protection: info@cyberwehr-rms.ch

General data processing information

Personal data of our users is generally only collected if you provide it to us voluntarily.  No personal data is collected beyond this. Any processing of your personal data that goes beyond the scope of the legal permissions is only carried out on the basis of your express consent.

Processing Purpose:

Execution of contract

Legal basis:

Art.6 para.1 lit.b of the GDPR. This also applies to processing operations that are necessary for the implementation of pre-contractual measures.

Category of recipients:

Public bodies in the case of overriding legal provisions, external service providers or other contractors.

Third country transfers:

No processors outside the European Union are used.

Data deletion/storage time:

The duration of data storage is based on the statutory retention periods and is usually 10 years.

The personal data of the data subject shall be deleted or blocked as soon as the purpose of storage ceases to apply. Storage may also take place if this has been provided for by the European or national legislator in Union regulations, laws or other provisions to which the controller is subject. Data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

Specific information about the website

User data

When you access our web pages, you transmit data to our web server (out of technical necessity) via your Internet browser. The following data is recorded during an ongoing connection for communication between your Internet browser and our web server:

  • Date and time of the request
  • Name of the requested file
  • Page from which the file was requested
  • access status (file transferred, file not found, etc.)
  • Web browser and operating system used
  • complete IP address of the requesting computer
  • amount of data transferred.

 

For reasons of technical security, in particular to defend against attempted attacks on our web server, this data is stored by us for a short period of time. It is not possible for us to draw conclusions about individual persons on the basis of this data. The data is later anonymized by shortening the IP address at domain level, so that it is no longer possible to establish a link to the individual user. The data is also processed in anonymized form for statistical purposes; it is not compared with other data or passed on to third parties, even in excerpts.

Information on further data processing procedures

Specific information on the processing of customer data/prospect data.

Data concerned:

Data provided for the performance of the contract; if applicable, any additional data for processing on the basis of your express consent.

Purpose of processing:

Contract execution, including offers, orders, sales and invoicing, quality assurance.

Categories of recipients:

Public authorities in the case of overriding legal provisions. External service providers or other contractors, including for data processing and hosting, shipping, transport and logistics. Other external bodies insofar as the data subject has given his/her consent or a transfer is permissible for overriding interests.

Third-country transfers:

No processors outside the European Union are used.

Duration of data storage:

The duration of data storage depends on the statutory retention obligations and is usually 10 years.

Specific details on the use of webinar software

Data concerned:           :

Data provided for the use of the webinar software (esp. first name, last name, e-mail address; optional: sound transmission; optional: image transmission; optional: questions when using chat functions); to the extent technically necessary, processing of data from your system to establish the connection with the provider of the conference software.

Purpose of processing:

Implementation of webinars.

Categories of recipients:

Public bodies in case of overriding legal provisions. External service providers or other contractors, including for data processing and hosting. Other external bodies insofar as the data subject has given consent or a transfer is permissible for overriding interest.

Third country transfers:

If processors are used outside the European Union (here: United States of America), standard contractual clauses are concluded with the service provider.

Duration of data storage:

The technical data is deleted if it is no longer required. The duration of the data storage depends on the legal storage obligations and is usually 10 years.

Use of own "cookies

This website uses its own “cookies” in order to increase the user-friendliness. “Cookies” are data records that are sent from the web server to the user’s browser and stored there for later retrieval. No personal data is stored in our own “cookies”. You can generally prevent the use of “cookies” if you prohibit the storage of “cookies” in your browser.

LINKEDIN

You can recognize the call from LinkedIn, LinkedIn, 2029 Stierlin Courtm, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, by the “in” sign on a blue background. If you activate our “in” button as part of the 2-click solution, a connection to the LinkedIn server will be established and the LinkedIn plugin will be reloaded on the respective website. The content of the “in” button will be transmitted by LinkedIn directly to your browser and integrated into the website. It is possible that your IP address is transmitted in this way to LinkedIn in the USA. For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by LinkedIn, and your rights and privacy preferences in relation thereto, please refer to LinkedIn’s privacy policy (http://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy) regarding the “in” button. If you are a LinkedIn member and do not want LinkedIn to collect information about you and link it to your LinkedIn membership information when you click the “in” button on our site, you must log out of LinkedIn before visiting our site.

XING

You can recognize the call to XING, XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany, by the “x” or “xing” sign on a green background. If you activate our “XING” button as part of the 2-click solution, a connection is established with the XING server and the XING Share Button functions (in particular the calculation/display of the counter value) are reloaded on the respective website. XING does not store any personal data about you when you call up this website. In particular, XING does not store IP addresses. There is also no evaluation of your usage behavior through the use of cookies in connection with the “XING Share Button”. The current data protection information for the “XING Share Button” and additional information can be found on this website: https://www.xing.com/app/share?op=data_protection.

Further information and contacts

In addition, you may at any time exercise your rights of access, rectification or erasure, or to restrict processing or exercise your right to object to processing, as well as the right to data portability. Here you will find the possibility to contact us by e-mail or letter. You also have the right to contact the data protection supervisory authority in the event of complaints.

Rüschlikon, february 7th, 2021

CyberWehr RMS GmbH

Alte Landstrasse 109

8803 Rüschlikon (ZRH), Switzerland

2020 © All rights reserved by CyberWehr